Sunday, October 12, 2008

Side order of Saturated Fat, please!


So in my quest to becoming healthy, I also want the best for my family. I told my kids...no more fast food. I mean, once in a while but not the every week, sometimes twice a week, crap! So apparantly Sydney has been in mourning because she felt the need to make some sort of shrine for her love of fast food. Luke was playing with Play-Doh and Sydney came in and concocted this little sculpture in honor of McDonald's...it even had a toy (the little orange car looking thing in the front). It was sooo funny! I can't believe what kind of effect food has people, and especially kids! This is how I know I need to be a better example for my children...why didn't she make Fish or Broccoli????

4 comments:

Tina said...

haha my kids would scuplture a burrito and rolled tacos from LOS FAV

My crazy crazy life said...

OMG, me and the kids are cracking up right now Tina....that's hilarious!

Mary Schneider said...

What the...??!! Sydney made a shrine to fast food??? What the heck kind of song was that???

I just played the song for Benji and showed him Sydney's creation...he's laughing so hard I think he may pass out!!! Too funny!

Emily said...

Sydney is so funny! I probably would be the same way. She's a lot like me, I think :) Bring on the junk food!